Is Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Powder 1.5 lbs by Medley Hills Farm Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- a dehydrated blend of cheese
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A Dehydrated Blend Of Cheese (Granular And Blue (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Contains: Milk
Check Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Powder 1.5 lbs by Medley Hills Farm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Powder 1.5 lbs by Medley Hills Farm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
PUB CHEESE, GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS
Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Bratwurst Patties, 1.5 lbs.
Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Powder 1.5 lbs by Medley Hills Farm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Powder


