Is Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory links deliver a snappy casing and tender, slightly firm interior with a mildly sharp, savory note. Commonly served warm as appetizers, cocktail snacks, game-day bites, or quick breakfast additions. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional uneven cooking or packaging variability, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Applewood Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Hydrolyzed Beef Stock, In A Colored Calcium Alginate Casing

Check Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go