Is Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory links deliver a snappy casing and tender, slightly firm interior with a mildly sharp, savory note. Commonly served warm as appetizers, cocktail snacks, game-day bites, or quick breakfast additions. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional uneven cooking or packaging variability, and easy reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- applewood smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory links deliver a snappy casing and tender, slightly firm interior with a mildly sharp, savory note. Commonly served warm as appetizers, cocktail snacks, game-day bites, or quick breakfast additions. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional uneven cooking or packaging variability, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Applewood Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Hydrolyzed Beef Stock, In A Colored Calcium Alginate Casing
Check Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


