Is Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Powder 1.5 lbs by Medley Hills Farm Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- lactose
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- a dehydrated blend of cheese
- lactic acid
- enzymes
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A Dehydrated Blend Of Cheese (Granular And Blue (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Contains: Milk
Check Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Powder 1.5 lbs by Medley Hills Farm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Powder 1.5 lbs by Medley Hills Farm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
PUB CHEESE, GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS
Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Bratwurst Patties, 1.5 lbs.
Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Gourmet Cheddar Cheese Powder 1.5 lbs by Medley Hills Farm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Powder


