Is Gourmet Cheeses, Assorted, 6 Oz Squares (3 Pack) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parsley flakesgarden vegetable: natural american cheese
  • natural american cheese
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • enzymes

parsley flakesgarden vegetable: natural american cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Chipotle Peppers, Sodium Phospate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Cheddar Onion & Cheese: Natural American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Parsley Flakesgarden Vegetable: Natural American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Celery, Peppers, Spinach Sorbic Acid

Check Gourmet Cheeses, Assorted, 6 Oz Squares (3 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gourmet Cheeses, Assorted, 6 Oz Squares (3 Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingSide Dish