Is GOURMET CINNAMON ROLL, CREAM CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • gluten
  • enriched flour
  • buttermilk, autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, (TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, PROPIONIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVES) BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY CREAM, CREAM CHEESE (CORN AND SKIM MILK, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MALTODEXTRIN, VETGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERSTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, POLYSORBATE 60) EGGS, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG, YOLKS, CORN STARCH, COTTONSEED FIBER, CELLULOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEHYRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK ENZYMES) CALCIUM SULFATE BAKING SODA, FOOD STRACH MODIFIED, COCOA PROCESSED WITH MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE. ETHYL ALCHOL, SODIUM CAROBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE. BUTTERMILK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT. DISODIUM PHOSPHATE & INSOINATE, ASCORBIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDECOLOR, DISODIUMGUANYLATE, AGARAGARCARAMEL COLOR WITH SULFITES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check GOURMET CINNAMON ROLL, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking