Is GOURMET CINNAMON ROLL, CREAM CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whey cream
  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk, autolyzed yeast extract
  • eggs
  • dehyrated cheddar cheese
  • yolks
  • skim milk
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum
  • contains less than 2 % of each of the following: dextrose, margarine
  • +14 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+22 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, (TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, PROPIONIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVES) BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY CREAM, CREAM CHEESE (CORN AND SKIM MILK, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MALTODEXTRIN, VETGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERSTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, POLYSORBATE 60) EGGS, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG, YOLKS, CORN STARCH, COTTONSEED FIBER, CELLULOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEHYRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK ENZYMES) CALCIUM SULFATE BAKING SODA, FOOD STRACH MODIFIED, COCOA PROCESSED WITH MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE. ETHYL ALCHOL, SODIUM CAROBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE. BUTTERMILK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT. DISODIUM PHOSPHATE & INSOINATE, ASCORBIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDECOLOR, DISODIUMGUANYLATE, AGARAGARCARAMEL COLOR WITH SULFITES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check GOURMET CINNAMON ROLL, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking