Is GOURMET COCONUT COOKIES MACAROON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED COCONUT MACAROON, SUGAR, APRICOT JAM (APRICOTS WITH SODIUM BISULFITE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, BENZOATE OF SODA, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5 & 6), EGG WHITES, POWDERED SUGAR, WATER.

Check GOURMET COCONUT COOKIES MACAROON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go