Is Gourmet Cut Potato Snack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Crunchy Curly Potato Snack is a lentil and potato snack that is gluten-free. This snack combines the flavors of lentils and potatoes to create a crispy and satisfying treat. It is suitable for those following a gluten-free diet. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil Flour, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt. Contains Soy. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.

Check Gourmet Cut Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Crunchy curls

Lentil and potato crips are so crunchy and tasty. Much better than regular potato chips

savory
cin1227Apr 15, 2024

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go