Is GOURMET DEVILED EGGS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- boiled eggs
- maltol
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BOILED EGGS, DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE & CULTURED DEXTROSE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, MALTOL). MAY CONTAIN PAPRIKA.
Check GOURMET DEVILED EGGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET DEVILED EGGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Where to buy
GOURMET DEVILED EGGS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


