Is GOURMET DEVILED EGGS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- potassium sorbate & sodium benzoate & cultured dextrose
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BOILED EGGS, DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE & CULTURED DEXTROSE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, MALTOL). MAY CONTAIN PAPRIKA.
Check GOURMET DEVILED EGGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET DEVILED EGGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Where to buy
GOURMET DEVILED EGGS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


