Is GOURMET DRINK MIX, RED HOT CINNAMON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CINNAMON IMPERIALS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA, RED 40]), NON-DAIRY CREAMER (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SOIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), XANTHAN GUM.
Check GOURMET DRINK MIX, RED HOT CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET DRINK MIX, RED HOT CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


