Is GOURMET DRINK MIX, RED HOT CINNAMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • soium caseinate
  • beeswax
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CINNAMON IMPERIALS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA, RED 40]), NON-DAIRY CREAMER (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SOIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), XANTHAN GUM.

Check GOURMET DRINK MIX, RED HOT CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking