Is GOURMET FLATBREAD PIZZA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOPPING: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DICED TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRATED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), SAUCE [TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), OLIVE OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID]. CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, YEST, SALT, HONEY, GARLIC POWDER.

Check GOURMET FLATBREAD PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
UmamiTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? GOURMET FLATBREAD PIZZA | Spoonful