Is Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Ginger Paste Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated ginger paste offers bright, spicy aroma with a smooth, slightly fibrous texture, ideal for adding warmth and zing to sauces, marinades, stir-fries, and dressings. Reviewers often cite convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent flavor; occasional comments mention tube leakage, perceived differences in intensity between batches, and portability for travel use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerol
- dextrose
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated ginger paste offers bright, spicy aroma with a smooth, slightly fibrous texture, ideal for adding warmth and zing to sauces, marinades, stir-fries, and dressings. Reviewers often cite convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent flavor; occasional comments mention tube leakage, perceived differences in intensity between batches, and portability for travel use.
Ingredients
Fresh Ginger (61%), Dextrose , Humectant (Glycerol), Fructose , Sea Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Ginger Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Ginger Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Ground Fresh Chili Paste -- 18 oz
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Ginger Paste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


