Is Gourmet Garden Ginger Paste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger, Sugars (dextrose, fructose), Glycerin, Sea salt, Ascorbic acid, Xanthan gum, Citric acid.

Check Gourmet Garden Ginger Paste against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingStir FryMeal Prep