Is Gourmet Granny's Quick & Easy Mix For Diane Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk & soy
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • milk protein
  • skim milk powder

milk & soy

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Starch (1422), Skim Milk Powder, Beverage Whitener [glucose Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Milk Protein, Mineral Salts (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471, 481, Soy Lecithin), Anti-caking Agent (551), Flavour], Onion, Maltodextrin, Cream Powder [milk, Cream (milk)], Salt, Mushroom Pieces, Sucrose, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Worcestershire Sauce Powder, Flavour, Colour (150c), Spices, Herbs. Contains: Milk & Soy.

Check Gourmet Granny's Quick & Easy Mix For Diane Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping