Is Gourmet Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- saturated/sa trans/trans cholesterol/ vanille
saturated/sa trans/trans cholesterol/ vanille
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOCONS D'AVOINE* MIEL, FARINE D'ÉPEAUTRE COMPLETE* ET/OU FARINE RED FIFE COMPLETE", HUILE DE CANOLA ET/OU HUILE DE TOURNESOL, CHOCOLAT NOIR PRALINÉ (PATE DE CACAO, SUCRE, BEURRE DE CACAO, NOISETTES, AMANDES, FEVES DE CACAO DECORTIQUÉES. Saturated/sa +Trans/trans Cholesterol/ VANILLE, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA, SORBITOL, ARÔME NATUREL), SUCRE DE CANNE*, FLOCONS DE SEIGLE, FLOCCONS D'ORGE*, SON D'AVOINE* TAMAR (EAU, FÈVES DE SOJA", BLE, SEL), NOIX DE COCO, GRAINES DE SESAME, GRAINES DE LIN, Sodium/Sodi Carbohydrate Fibre/Fibres 4 Sugars/Sucres Protein/Proteines Vitamin AVitamie POUDRE DE CACAO* PEUT CONTENIR: ARACHIDES, LAIT ET NOIX. Vitamin C/ Vitamine Calcium/Calcium LOCAL INGREDIENTS/INGREDIENTS LOCAUX *ORGANICINGREDIENTS/INGREDIENTS BIOLOGIQUES .FAIR TRADGINGREDIENTS/INGREDIENTS ÉQUITABLES OUB $TORY / NOTRE HISTOIRE * Iron/Fer STORE SEA CONSER ET SEC APt LAFOURMIBIONIQUE.COM SHOCOLATSGG.coM Made in Canada from den limperted ingrediens Fabriqeé au Casadai partit 4 idis
Check Gourmet Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Flake


