Is GOURMET HERRING FILLET IN OIL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- fillet without skin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC HERRING (LAT. CLUPEA HARENGUS HARENGUS) FILLET WITHOUT SKIN (HERRING FILLET, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ACIDITY REGULATORS (ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID), FLAVOR ENHANCER AND INTENSIFIER (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE)), RAPESEED OIL.
Check GOURMET HERRING FILLET IN OIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET HERRING FILLET IN OIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


