Is GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy oil
- butter flavor
- buttermilk
- butter
dairy oil
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED BREAD FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BBS ALL PURPOSE TRANS FAT FREE VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SUGAR, WATER, CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BUTTER, SALT, PISTACHIO FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1 AND CARAMEL COLOR), STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (INVERT SYRUP, FD&C #40), LEMON YELLOW COLOR (SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), LEMON OIL, VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, BUTTER FLAVOR (COTTONSEED OIL), SPRINKLES (HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND PALM OILS), CORN STARCH, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, F.D.C. COLORS LAKE YELLOW #5, LAKE YELLOW #6, FD & C LAKE BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40 & FD&C RED #3), CHOCOLATE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND NATURAL COCOA, BUTTERMILK, DAIRY OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS)
Check GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


