Is GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley
- bleached wheat flour
- unbleached unbromated bread flour
- cake flour
- natural flavor
- pistachio flavor
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED BREAD FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BBS ALL PURPOSE TRANS FAT FREE VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SUGAR, WATER, CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BUTTER, SALT, PISTACHIO FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1 AND CARAMEL COLOR), STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (INVERT SYRUP, FD&C #40), LEMON YELLOW COLOR (SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), LEMON OIL, VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, BUTTER FLAVOR (COTTONSEED OIL), SPRINKLES (HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND PALM OILS), CORN STARCH, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, F.D.C. COLORS LAKE YELLOW #5, LAKE YELLOW #6, FD & C LAKE BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40 & FD&C RED #3), CHOCOLATE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND NATURAL COCOA, BUTTERMILK, DAIRY OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS)
Check GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


