Is GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED BREAD FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BBS ALL PURPOSE TRANS FAT FREE VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SUGAR, WATER, CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BUTTER, SALT, PISTACHIO FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1 AND CARAMEL COLOR), STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (INVERT SYRUP, FD&C #40), LEMON YELLOW COLOR (SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), LEMON OIL, VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, BUTTER FLAVOR (COTTONSEED OIL), SPRINKLES (HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND PALM OILS), CORN STARCH, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, F.D.C. COLORS LAKE YELLOW #5, LAKE YELLOW #6, FD & C LAKE BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40 & FD&C RED #3), CHOCOLATE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND NATURAL COCOA, BUTTERMILK, DAIRY OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS)
Check GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


