Is GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Assorted flavors deliver a broad range of sweet and tangy profiles with a firm, chewy texture; commonly used for snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and gift jars. Customer reviews note consistent chew and vibrant colors, occasional variability in flavor intensity and sizing, and diverse opinions on packaging, presentation, and value.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Assorted flavors deliver a broad range of sweet and tangy profiles with a firm, chewy texture; commonly used for snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and gift jars. Customer reviews note consistent chew and vibrant colors, occasional variability in flavor intensity and sizing, and diverse opinions on packaging, presentation, and value.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), BEESWAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


