Is GOURMET MAC & CHEESE A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, AMERICAN AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, GOURMET MAC & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gruyere cheese
  • american cheese
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), AMERICAN CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE], AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR), GRUYERE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check GOURMET MAC & CHEESE A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, AMERICAN AND GRUYERE SHREDDED CHEESES, GOURMET MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep