Is GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE, TOFFEE CARAMEL SEA SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • whole milk powder
  • natural caramel flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), TOFFEE (GRANULATED SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM], WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH], SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR.

Check GOURMET MILK CHOCOLATE, TOFFEE CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go