Is Gourmet Mitchell's Foods Smoked Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • wrapped in collagen
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACTATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SMOKED. WRAPPED IN COLLAGEN. DIPPED IN CARAMEL. CONTAINS: SULPHITES.

Check Gourmet Mitchell's Foods Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch