Is Gourmet Natural Seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy granules

soy granules

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt Crystals (Earth And Sea), Cayenne Pepper, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (No Added Msg), Garlic, Mellow Toasted Onion, Soy Granules, Black Pepper, Red Hot Cracked Pepper, Paprika, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic, Salt), Nutritional Yeast, White Pepper, Orange Powder, Dill, Kelp, Parsley Flakes, Horseradish, Mustard Flour, Orange And Lemon Peel, Celery Granules And Powder, Sweet Green And Red Bell Peppers, Celery Root Powder, Turmeric, Rosehips, Summer Savory, Onion Powder, Parsley Powder, Mushroom Powder, Coriander, Fenugreek, Basil, Spinach Powder, Cloves, Cumin, Ginger, Marjoram, Oregano, Thyme, Tarragon, Cinnamon, Safflower, Tomato, Rosemary, Celery Seed Ground

Check Gourmet Natural Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishing