Is GOURMET PAPPADEW & LAGER CHEESE DIP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • beer
  • hops
  • malt
  • flavor
  • mozzarella flavor
  • +1 more

beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WATER, PEPPADEW PEPPERS (PIQUANTE PEPPERS, SUGAR, SPIRIT VINEGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), BELL PEPPERS, BEER (HOPS, MALT, FLAVOR, YEAST), CIDER VINEGAR, MASCARPONE CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, MOZZARELLA FLAVOR (CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORNSTARCH, ASIAGO CHEESE (ENZYMES), GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CAROB BEAN GUM, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check GOURMET PAPPADEW & LAGER CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperyGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping