Is GOURMET POPPING CORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • butter powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey solids
  • lactose
  • whey
  • natural bleu cheese flavor
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid, natural bleu cheese flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAG: WHOLE GRAIN POPPING CORN, PALM OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS). SEASONING POUCH: CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY, SALT, BUTTER POWDER (BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), AUTOLYZED YEAST AND DRIED YEAST, LESS THAN 2% OF: LACTIC ACID, NATURAL BLEU CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING).

Check GOURMET POPPING CORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go