Is GOURMET SELECT, HOLIDAY POPCORN TIN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • soy & milk
  • butter popcorn
  • milk
  • contains soy & milk
  • buttermilk
  • contains soy, milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • +7 more

soy & milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(CHEESE POPCORN) POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SALT, COLOR ADDED, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, TBHQ, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), BETA CAROTENE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. CONTAINS SOY AND MILK INGREDIENTS. (CARAMEL CORN) CORN SURUP, POPCORN, MOLASSES, BUTTER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFER), SODIUM BICARBONATE. CONTAINS SOY & MILK INGREDIENTS. (BUTTER POPCORN) POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, SLAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TBHQ, BHA AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check GOURMET SELECT, HOLIDAY POPCORN TIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking