Is GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, WATER, SALT, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC GREEN & ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN & ORGANIC GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS), ORGANIC GARLIC.

Check GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping