Is Gourmet Steakhouse Bacon Cheddar Burger 1 count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • bacon cheddar mix cheedar cheese pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chuck, Bacon Cheddar Mix Cheedar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Bacon Cured With Water, Sugar, Sodium, Nitrite, Dextrost, May Also Contain Flavoring, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Milk

Check Gourmet Steakhouse Bacon Cheddar Burger 1 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gourmet Steakhouse Bacon Cheddar Burger 1 count is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking