Is Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • mushroom swiss onion swiss cheese pasteurized part-skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chuck, Mushroom Swiss Onion Swiss Cheese Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Mushrooms, Onions, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Flavor Enhancer Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Chili Powder, Tenderizer, Red Pepper, Other Natural Spices, Calcium Stearate), Contains Milk, Cooking Instructions: Grill: Preheat Grill To Medium Heat, Grill 12-15 Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F, Oven: Pre-heat Oven To 350 Degrees F, Bake 15-20 Minutes Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F, Pan Fry: Warm Pan Under Medium High Heat, Cook Burgers Until Golden Brown (3-5 Minutes Per Side) Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F

Check Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep