Is Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 3-5 minutes per side
  • cheese culture
  • mushroom swiss onion swiss cheese pasteurized part-skim milk
  • ground chuck
  • calcium stearate
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chuck, Mushroom Swiss Onion Swiss Cheese Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Mushrooms, Onions, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Flavor Enhancer Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Chili Powder, Tenderizer, Red Pepper, Other Natural Spices, Calcium Stearate), Contains Milk, Cooking Instructions: Grill: Preheat Grill To Medium Heat, Grill 12-15 Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F, Oven: Pre-heat Oven To 350 Degrees F, Bake 15-20 Minutes Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F, Pan Fry: Warm Pan Under Medium High Heat, Cook Burgers Until Golden Brown (3-5 Minutes Per Side) Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F

Check Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep