Is Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • mushroom swiss onion swiss cheese pasteurized part-skim milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chuck, Mushroom Swiss Onion Swiss Cheese Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Mushrooms, Onions, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Flavor Enhancer Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Chili Powder, Tenderizer, Red Pepper, Other Natural Spices, Calcium Stearate), Contains Milk, Cooking Instructions: Grill: Preheat Grill To Medium Heat, Grill 12-15 Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F, Oven: Pre-heat Oven To 350 Degrees F, Bake 15-20 Minutes Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F, Pan Fry: Warm Pan Under Medium High Heat, Cook Burgers Until Golden Brown (3-5 Minutes Per Side) Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F

Check Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep