Is Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor enhancer salt
flavor enhancer salt
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Chuck, Mushroom Swiss Onion Swiss Cheese Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Mushrooms, Onions, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Flavor Enhancer Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Chili Powder, Tenderizer, Red Pepper, Other Natural Spices, Calcium Stearate), Contains Milk, Cooking Instructions: Grill: Preheat Grill To Medium Heat, Grill 12-15 Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F, Oven: Pre-heat Oven To 350 Degrees F, Bake 15-20 Minutes Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F, Pan Fry: Warm Pan Under Medium High Heat, Cook Burgers Until Golden Brown (3-5 Minutes Per Side) Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F
Check Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


