Is Gourmet Strawberry Salt Water Taffy 5 Pound (80 Oz) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- gelatin
- egg albumen
- natural and artificial flavors
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar, Water, Salt, Egg Albumen, Gelatin, Soy Bean Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Colors (Fd&c, Red 3), Allergen Information: Shares Equipment With Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Soy & Wheat
Check Gourmet Strawberry Salt Water Taffy 5 Pound (80 Oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Strawberry Salt Water Taffy 5 Pound (80 Oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Shine Strawberry Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Sparkling Ice Strawberry Lemonade Sparkling Water 17 fl. oz. Bottle
Propel Kiwi Strawberry Water Beverage 16.9 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle.
Where to buy
Gourmet Strawberry Salt Water Taffy 5 Pound (80 Oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


