Is Gourmet Sugar Free Vanilla Marshmallow Dark Chocolate Candy 1 pound Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium caseinate
- calcium carbonate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Sorbitol, Modified Corn Starch, Chocolate, Dutch And Natural Processed Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Egg White, Butter Oil, Gelatin, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Caseinate, Vanilla Flavor, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Lecithin (An Emulsifier)
Check Gourmet Sugar Free Vanilla Marshmallow Dark Chocolate Candy 1 pound against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Sugar Free Vanilla Marshmallow Dark Chocolate Candy 1 pound in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Gourmet Sugar Free Vanilla Marshmallow Dark Chocolate Candy 1 pound is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


