Is GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND SALAD DRESSINGS, GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- polysorbate 80
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLE RELISH (PICKLES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL SPICE FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, POLYSORBATE 80, ALUM), WATER, SUGAR, EGGS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGARS, SALT, SPICE, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND SALAD DRESSINGS, GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND SALAD DRESSINGS, GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


