Is GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND SALAD DRESSINGS, GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLE RELISH (PICKLES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL SPICE FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, POLYSORBATE 80, ALUM), WATER, SUGAR, EGGS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGARS, SALT, SPICE, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND SALAD DRESSINGS, GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND SALAD DRESSINGS, GOURMET THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


