Is GOURMET TWICE BAKED POTATO, CHEDDAR CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON & CHIVES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese blend
  • contains less than 2% of salt, whey, granular, blue cheese blend
  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • +4 more

blue cheese blend

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED POTATO WITH SHELL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CULTURED SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ENYZMES), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT MILK, BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY, GRANULAR AND BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK,CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUNFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CHIVES, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.

Check GOURMET TWICE BAKED POTATO, CHEDDAR CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON & CHIVES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking