Is GOURMET TWICE BAKED POTATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • blue cheese blend
  • cheese culture
  • contains less than 2% of sunflower oil, salt, whey, granular, blue cheese blend
  • whey
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED POTATO WITH SHELL, BROCCOLI, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, WHEY, GRANULAR AND BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.

Check GOURMET TWICE BAKED POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingLunchMeal Prep