Is GOURMET VODKA MASCARPONE SAUCE, GOURMET VODKA MASCARPONE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried whey
- milk
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- mascarpone cheese
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE FROM VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, WATER, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEESE CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE, APO-8 CAROTENAL, BETA CAROTENE), GARLIC, CHICKEN BOUILLON (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY (MILK), FLAVORING, FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC), BASIL, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, VODKA.
Check GOURMET VODKA MASCARPONE SAUCE, GOURMET VODKA MASCARPONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET VODKA MASCARPONE SAUCE, GOURMET VODKA MASCARPONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


