Is GOURMET VODKA MASCARPONE SAUCE, GOURMET VODKA MASCARPONE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • roasted chicken
  • dried whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chicken bouillon
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE FROM VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, WATER, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEESE CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE, APO-8 CAROTENAL, BETA CAROTENE), GARLIC, CHICKEN BOUILLON (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY (MILK), FLAVORING, FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC), BASIL, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, VODKA.

Check GOURMET VODKA MASCARPONE SAUCE, GOURMET VODKA MASCARPONE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing