Is Goya Adobo Seasoning, All Purpose, without Pepper Vegetarian?

Description
Fine grained all purpose seasoning offers a savory, slightly tangy, aromatic profile and dissolves easily into marinades, rubs, sauces, stews, rice and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly note versatile, consistent seasoning that simplifies everyday cooking; comments also mention convenient use and occasional reports of a strong, salty finish by some buyers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine grained all purpose seasoning offers a savory, slightly tangy, aromatic profile and dissolves easily into marinades, rubs, sauces, stews, rice and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly note versatile, consistent seasoning that simplifies everyday cooking; comments also mention convenient use and occasional reports of a strong, salty finish by some buyers.
Ingredients
Salt, Granulated Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Oregano, Turmeric
Check Goya Adobo Seasoning, All Purpose, without Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Adobo Seasoning, All Purpose, without Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Adobo Seasoning, All Purpose, without Pepper is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


