Is Goya Beans Pinto Premium Can - 15.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Canned pinto beans offer a mild, earthy flavor and a soft, creamy texture that breaks down when mashed. Commonly used in refried beans, soups, stews, burritos, and salads, they provide convenient, ready-to-use legume for everyday cooking. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent quality, versatility, and reliable convenience for meal preparation daily.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta added to promote color retention
calcium disodium edta added to promote color retention
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Canned pinto beans offer a mild, earthy flavor and a soft, creamy texture that breaks down when mashed. Commonly used in refried beans, soups, stews, burritos, and salads, they provide convenient, ready-to-use legume for everyday cooking. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent quality, versatility, and reliable convenience for meal preparation daily.
Ingredients
Pinto Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride Added As A Firming Agent And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Promote Color Retention, Pinto Beans, Calcium Chloride Added As A Firming Agent And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Promote Color Retention
Check Goya Beans Pinto Premium Can - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Beans Pinto Premium Can - 15.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Beans Pinto Premium Can - 15.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


