Is Goya Beans Red in Sauce Heat & Serve (Frijoles, Rojos Listos Para Comer) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMALL RED BEANS, WATER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL HAM TYPE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND CITRIC ACID), CULANTRO, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, OLIVE OIL, ONION POWDER, GROUND OREGANO, DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT) AND ANNATTO.
Check Goya Beans Red in Sauce Heat & Serve (Frijoles, Rojos Listos Para Comer) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Beans Red in Sauce Heat & Serve (Frijoles, Rojos Listos Para Comer) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHILI BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
MIXED CHILI BEANS DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, PINTO BEANS, BLACK BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE, MIXED CHILI BEANS
Where to buy
Goya Beans Red in Sauce Heat & Serve (Frijoles, Rojos Listos Para Comer) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


