Is Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box - 2.82 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box 282 oz is a versatile broth base that adds flavor to a variety of dishes. It is especially popular for soups, meat, and rice dishes. This calorie-free and fat-free bouillon is also cholesterol-free, making it a healthier option. People appreciate its great taste and use it in various ways, from enhancing salads to adding flavor to gravies and stews. With its wide range of uses and positive feedback from users, Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box 282 oz is a reliable choice for those seeking to elevate their culinary creations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- malto dextrin
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box 282 oz is a versatile broth base that adds flavor to a variety of dishes. It is especially popular for soups, meat, and rice dishes. This calorie-free and fat-free bouillon is also cholesterol-free, making it a healthier option. People appreciate its great taste and use it in various ways, from enhancing salads to adding flavor to gravies and stews. With its wide range of uses and positive feedback from users, Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box 282 oz is a reliable choice for those seeking to elevate their culinary creations.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Malto Dextrin, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Celery And Parsley), Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Turmeric, Chicken Meat, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Silica (Anti-caking Agent)
Check Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box - 2.82 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box - 2.82 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box - 2.82 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


