Is Goya Cheese Empanadas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes), Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Water, Shortening (Palm Oil, Pure Vegetable Oil, Soybean and Cottonseed Oil), Salt

Check Goya Cheese Empanadas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Cheese Empanadas is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMariano's

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go