Is Goya Coriander & Annatto Seasoning 20 Pack - Sazon Culantro y Achiote (Pack of 1) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Twenty single‑use packets contain a fine, easily dispersing powder that seasons with a savory, aromatic profile and subtle earthy undertones. Commonly used to flavor rice, beans, stews, meats, and soups, reviewers praise convenience and consistent results while occasionally noting the seasoning’s pronounced, assertive taste intensity in everyday home cooking applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

monosodium glutamate, salt, dehydrated garlic, cumin, yellow 5, tricalcium phosphate (anti-caking agent), coriander, annatto (color), red 40

Check Goya Coriander & Annatto Seasoning 20 Pack - Sazon Culantro y Achiote (Pack of 1) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Coriander & Annatto Seasoning 20 Pack - Sazon Culantro y Achiote (Pack of 1) is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing